Skik Travel, located at Midwouder Dorpsstraat 44, 1679GC, Midwoud, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: Skik Travel – Midwouder Dorpsstraat 44 – 1679GC Midwoud – +31 613550966
Ingrid Keijzer is the Data Protection Officer of Skik Travel and can be reached via booking@skiktravel.com

 

Personal data that we process

Skik Travel processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Sex
– Date of birth
– Address data
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Information about your activities on our website
– Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
– Bank account number

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via booking@skiktravel.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Skik Travel processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Skik Travel analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision-making

Skik Travel does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Skik Travel employee).

 

How long we store personal data

Skik Travel does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods of personal data: 7 years.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Skik Travel does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Skik Travel remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Skik Travel uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Skik Travel and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to booking@skiktravel.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Skik Travel also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en  

 

How we secure personal data

Skik Travel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at booking@skiktravel.com